Breast Lift (Mastopexy)

Size isn’t the only thing that matters when it comes to having flattering breasts. A perky breast profile, good skin elasticity, an aesthetically pleasing shape, and adequate breast firmness are all important characteristics.  If your breasts never had these qualities or if they vanished over the years, you might consider a breast lift.

Also known as mastopexy, a breast lift can help restore the youthful position and shape of your breasts. Over one hundred thousand women undergo this transformative breast procedure every year.

Dr. Stan Castor is a board-certified plastic surgeon who has been performing breast lifts for over 20 years. If you suffer from drooping breasts and low nipple position that you want to improve, call (813) 971-2000 today to schedule a complimentary consultation with Dr. Castor. At Artisan Aesthetics Plastic Surgery and Laser Center, we serve Tampa Bay and the surrounding areas of Florida.

WHAT IS A BREAST LIFT?

A breast lift is a surgical procedure that raises the position of the breasts. Breast sagging is incredibly common. Many factors can cause your breasts to droop and lose their shape, including aging, pregnancy, and massive weight loss. Along with sagging, you may also notice that your nipples have a downward-facing position and that your areolas are enlarged.

A breast lift can improve these concerns by elevating your breasts, tightening the surrounding tissue, and reducing areola size. These changes often give breasts a natural and youthful-looking appearance.

woman after breast lift 300x218 1

WHAT ARE THE BENEFITS OF GETTING A MASTOPEXY?

The benefits that you will likely experience after a breast lift include:

  • A more aesthetically pleasing breast shape
  • The correction of flat, elongated, or pendulous breasts
  • Elevated breast and nipple position
  • Improvement in breast symmetry and proportions
  • A self-confidence boost

After correcting breast sagging, your bras and swimsuits may also fit better and look more flattering.  These numerous advantages explain why the demand for breast lifts is quickly outpacing many other surgical procedures.

IS BREAST LIFT SURGERY SAFE?

Breast lift surgery is a safe cosmetic procedure with a relatively low complication rate. It has a long, successful track record of helping women enhance and restore their chests.

However, mastopexy is still surgery, and the usual risks apply. These risks include infection, bleeding, and anesthesia reactions — as well as a poor cosmetic outcome.

Choosing your surgeon carefully is the best way to set yourself up for a safe and successful procedure. As a board-certified plastic surgeon, Dr. Castor is highly trained and is well-qualified to perform mastopexy procedures. He has performed breast lift surgery for many highly satisfied patients and looks forward to helping you achieve your aesthetic goals.

IS A BREAST LIFT RIGHT FOR ME?

If drooping breasts are affecting your self-confidence and body-image, a breast lift may be the ideal solution. To find out for sure if this procedure is right for you, you’ll need to schedule an in-person consultation with Dr. Castor. During this visit, he’ll determine your candidacy by performing a physical examination, asking you about your goals, and discussing your relevant medical history.

You may be an excellent breast lift candidate if you:

  • Are generally healthy
  • Don’t smoke or are willing to quit temporarily
  • Are not satisfied with the appearance of your breasts
  • Are at or near your ideal weight
  • Have realistic expectations for the procedure

While a breast lift can help your breasts look a bit fuller and rounder, it can’t significantly change their size. If you want larger breasts, then a breast lift in conjunction with breast augmentation may be an appropriate option. Dr. Castor will discuss these considerations during your consultation.

See What Our Patients Are Saying...

I usually don't leave reviews I'm just lazy lol. This one time I felt the need to take the time to express how pleased and happy I am with my breast reduction and lift that Dr. Castor did. This was my first ever having plastic surgery and I was very nervous when I went for my consultation. Dr. Castor and his office staff made me feel very relaxed and comfortable. I explained to him what I wanted done and he made it happen. I will recommend him to all my friends and family. - C.H.

Click Here To Read More Testimonials!

HOW LONG WILL MY MASTOPEXY LAST?

A breast lift is the longest-lasting way to correct issues such as sagging, low nipple position, and enlarged areolas. The surgical changes are permanent. However, factors such as aging and future pregnancies will still affect the way your breasts look.

These simple steps can help your breast lift results last longer:

  • Take care of your skin
  • Limit your sun exposure
  • Don’t smoke or use tobacco products
  • Avoid significant weight fluctuations
  • Wear a supportive bra

CAN A MASTOPEXY BE COMBINED WITH OTHER PROCEDURES?

A breast lift can be combined with other procedures to achieve your unique cosmetic goals. The most popular combination is a breast lift with breast augmentation.

When performed together, these two surgeries can give your breasts a higher and fuller look. Breast lift surgery alone will not add or restore volume to your chest. Getting implants is a great way to enhance the overall shape, size, and position of your breasts.

You may also choose to have a breast lift in conjunction with body contouring procedures. This type of surgical plan is known as a mommy makeover. No matter what you pick, having multiple surgeries at once will save you time and money compared to scheduling them separately.

SHOULD I WAIT TO HAVE A BREAST LIFT IF I PLAN ON HAVING CHILDREN?

A breast lift shouldn’t interfere with your ability to breastfeed in the future. However, it still makes sense to put the surgery off until after you’re done having kids. That’s because waiting to have a breast lift will set you up for the best long-term results.

Your breasts can change dramatically during pregnancy and breastfeeding. You may experience sagging and stretching, and your areolas may get larger. If you’ve already had one breast lift by the time you have children, reversing these changes will likely require a second procedure.

YOUR BREAST LIFT PROCEDURE

Dr. Castor performs all breast lift procedures at our state accredited office surgical suite, which allows us to offer you a lower cost than some other facilities. Additionally, undergoing breast lift surgery at this state-of-the-art location provides you with greater comfort and convenience than a hospital setting. You will not need to stay overnight after your procedure.

Your breast lift procedure will be tailored to address your unique needs. The procedural steps can vary from patient to patient, depending on factors such as the degree of breast sagging and the quality of the skin. These unique considerations can also impact the timing of the procedure.

During your breast lift, you will be under anesthesia. Dr. Castor will begin by making the appropriate incision, which commonly resembles one of three patterns: around the areola (doughnut incision), around the areola and down towards the breast crease (lollipop incision), or in an anchor shape.

Then, Dr. Castor will reshape your breasts to improve their height and firmness. He will likely remove excess skin to address lost elasticity. During this time, he may also reduce the size of your areolas.

BREAST LIFT RECOVERY

Recovery is a highly individualized process that depends on the extent of your procedure and your natural healing ability. Dr. Castor will give you an idea of what you can expect from your breast lift recovery. Typically, you can resume light activities within several days, return to work in a week, and resume full activity in 6 weeks.

The recovery process will involve wearing a support bra as your breasts heal. You will also need to follow Dr. Castor’s post-operative directions and activity restrictions. Doing so will ensure that you get the best results possible while maintaining a high level of safety.

Breast lift results are visible immediately, though you will likely experience some swelling and bruising. These post-surgical reactions are natural, and will gradually fade to reveal your final results.

WILL I HAVE SCARRING AFTER A MASTOPEXY?

You will have some scarring after a breast lift. This is something to consider when you’re deciding to have surgery. Most patients think that scarring is a worthwhile tradeoff if it means having higher and firmer breasts.

The good news is that your scars will fade and become less noticeable over time. Until then, you can easily conceal them under bras and swimsuits. Scar care products and treatments can help speed up this process by promoting a more even skin tone.

SCHEDULE YOUR BREAST LIFT IN TAMPA

Call (813) 971-2000 or fill out and submit the Email Contact Form below to schedule your complimentary breast lift consultation with Dr. Castor. We happily serve patients from Tampa Bay and nearby areas of Florida at Artisan Aesthetics Plastic Surgery and Laser Center.

logo new@2x

Contact Us Today

Scroll to Top